TPU · Comparison

Bambu Lab TPU for AMS vs TPU 95A HF

Bambu Lab's two TPUs compared on its own data. Pick TPU for AMS for firm parts fed through the AMS, TPU 95A HF for soft parts from the external spool.

Illustration of three filament spools side by side in orange, cream, and sage green
On this page (11 sections)
The short answer

Pick Bambu Lab TPU for AMS if the part needs to go through the AMS and can be stiffer. Pick TPU 95A HF if the part needs to squash and spring back, and you can feed it from the external spool. These are two different jobs from the same maker. TPU for AMS is a firm 68D TPU that Bambu marks compatible with all AMS series, including the AMS lite, so it suits multicolor prints of tough parts such as cases and door stoppers. TPU 95A HF is a soft 95A grade that Bambu marks not compatible with any AMS series, so it suits soft, flexible single-material parts fed from the external spool.

Who this comparison is for

This page is for Bambu Lab printer owners choosing between Bambu's two current TPUs. The catalog listings are TPU for AMS in Gray (53102) and TPU 95A HF in Black (51100), both 1.75 mm and 1 kg with spool. TPU for AMS is listed in gray because we found no Amazon listing for the black version. If you're new to flexible filament, read the TPU compatibility guide first. For other brands and hardness grades, see the TPU filament shortlist.

ProductBest forSkip ifLink
Bambu Lab TPU for AMS (Gray (53102), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, filament with spool)Multicolor prints on a Bambu Lab printer with AMS where you need tough, impact-resistant TPU parts.You need a soft, highly flexible part (85A–95A) rather than a firm 68D one.View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)
Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF (Black (51100), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, filament with spool)Fast single-color flexible parts such as bumpers, grips, and cases, fed from an external spool on a Bambu Lab printer.You want to run flexible filament through an AMS or AMS lite for multicolor prints.View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

How we compared them

This is a research-based comparison built from Bambu Lab's own data sheets, store pages, and wiki, listed in the sources. We haven't tested either filament, so nothing here is our measured result. Where Bambu describes its own product, such as "less TPU stringing" or "soft and flexible," we label it as the maker's claim.

Because one maker publishes both, the comparison is unusually clean. Both data sheets use the same test standards, and Bambu says it printed both sets of specimens at 230 °C and annealed them at 70 °C for 12 hours before testing. The print speeds differed slightly, 130 mm/s for TPU for AMS and 140 mm/s for TPU 95A HF. They are still Bambu's lab figures on standard specimens, not a guarantee for your parts.

Side-by-side specs

Bambu Lab TPU for AMSBambu Lab TPU 95A HF
VariantGray (53102), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, with spoolBlack (51100), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, with spool
Hardness68D (TDS and store page)95A (product name; the TDS lists no Shore value)
AMS (store page)"All AMS Series Compatible""All AMS Series NOT Compatible"
Nozzle temperature220–240 °C (TDS)220–240 °C (TDS)
Nozzle sizes0.4, 0.6, 0.8 mm; not a 0.2 mm stainless steel nozzle0.4, 0.6, 0.8 mm; not a 0.2 mm stainless steel nozzle
Bed temperature30–35 °C with glue (TDS)30–35 °C with glue (TDS)
Build platesTextured PEI or Smooth PEI (TDS)Cool Plate, Engineering Plate, High Temperature Plate, or Textured PEI (TDS); not Cool Plate SuperTack (store page)
Max volumetric speed (store page test)18 mm³/s12 mm³/s
Print speed (store page test)Up to 238 mm/sUp to 147 mm/s
Drying70 °C for 8 h in a blast drying oven, or 80–90 °C for 12 h on an X1 Series heatbedSame
StorageBelow 20% RH, sealed with desiccantSame
SpoolPC + ABS, rated to 90 °C, 200 mm diameter, 67 mm highSame
Diameter tolerance (store page)±0.05 mm±0.03 mm

Hardness and stiffness: the real difference

TPU for AMS is rated 68 on the Shore D scale. TPU 95A HF is 95 on the Shore A scale. They're different scales, and a D-scale grade is far firmer than a 95A one. Bambu's own data sheets make the gap concrete. Using the same method (ISO 527), it lists a Young's modulus of 1190 MPa in X-Y for TPU for AMS against 9.8 MPa for TPU 95A HF.

So TPU for AMS makes tough, impact-resistant parts rather than soft, squishy ones. Bambu says it is ideal for "protective cases, phone covers, door stoppers, sports equipment" and similar parts. Bambu describes TPU 95A HF as "an exceptionally soft and flexible filament with extraordinary impact resistance," for parts that need to withstand impact, collision, and falling. Bambu also notes for TPU for AMS that more wall loops or a higher infill density lower a print's elasticity, so your slicer settings change how flexible either one feels.

Bambu's strength figures, side by side

Figure (Bambu TDS, same methods)TPU for AMSTPU 95A HF
Young's modulus X-Y / Z, ISO 5271190 / 600 MPa9.8 / 7.4 MPa
Tensile strength X-Y / Z, ISO 52722.4 / 11.2 MPa27.3 / 22.3 MPa
Elongation at break X-Y / Z, ISO 527Above 650% / 31%Above 650% / above 480%
Impact strength X-Y / Z, ISO 179124.3 / 9.6 kJ/m²123.2 / 86.3 kJ/m²
Saturated water absorption, 25 °C, 55% RH1.20%1.08%

The Z column is the one to read. Z is the direction across the layers. Bambu's figures for TPU for AMS drop sharply in Z: 31% elongation and 9.6 kJ/m² impact, against more than 480% and 86.3 kJ/m² for TPU 95A HF. In X-Y the two are close on elongation and impact. If a TPU for AMS part will be bent or struck across its layers, orient it so the load runs along them. Bambu doesn't say whether its ISO 179 impact specimens were notched, and it lists no heat deflection or Vicat figures for either TPU, so we don't compare heat resistance.

Speed

Bambu's TPU for AMS store page tests both TPUs on the same model, a 50 mm by 100 mm cylinder at 40% infill printed at 230 °C. It gives TPU for AMS 18 mm³/s and up to 238 mm/s, and TPU 95A HF 12 mm³/s and up to 147 mm/s. Bambu describes this as "up to 60% faster" for TPU for AMS. The data sheets set speed differently, with 250 mm/s in the TDS settings for TPU for AMS and below 200 mm/s for TPU 95A HF. These are Bambu's own figures on one test model. Actual speed depends on the part, the printer, and the profile.

TPU 95A HF is itself the fast version of Bambu's standard TPU 95A. Bambu says it prints three times faster than that grade, 12 mm³/s against 3.6 mm³/s on its store page.

AMS and feeding

This is the deciding point for most buyers. Bambu's TPU for AMS store page marks it "All AMS Series Compatible" and says it is "optimized for use with the AMS system." Its RFID tag carries the print settings, which the AMS reads.

TPU 95A HF is the opposite. Its store page marks it "All AMS Series NOT Compatible." Bambu's filament guide gives the general reason. It lists filament that is "too soft," with TPU 95A, 85A, 83A, and 80A as examples, among the types that "cannot pass smoothly through the AMS / AMS lite channel." That guide's material table and the AMS notes page still list TPU in general as not compatible, or say to avoid flexible materials in the AMS. TPU for AMS is the exception that its own store page marks compatible, so rely on that page for it, and treat any other TPU as an external-spool filament. See our AMS filament compatibility guide for Bambu's full rules.

Drying and storage

Both data sheets give the same settings: 70 °C for 8 hours in a blast drying oven, or 80–90 °C for 12 hours on an X1 Series heatbed, and printing and storage below 20% RH with desiccant. Both spools are PC + ABS rated to 90 °C. Bambu says TPU for AMS "must be dried before use and kept moisture-free during the printing process to prevent stringing," and calls TPU 95A HF "highly sensitive to humidity." Bambu advises against annealing TPU prints, because parts that aren't simple shapes can deform. See filament dryer vs dry box for drying options, and use a dryer made for filament, not a kitchen oven.

Bambu Lab

Bambu Lab TPU for AMS (Gray (53102), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, filament with spool)

Best for
Multicolor prints on a Bambu Lab printer with AMS where you need tough, impact-resistant TPU parts.
Skip this if
You need a soft, highly flexible part (85A–95A) rather than a firm 68D one.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
Material
TPU (AMS-compatible)
Diameter
1.75 mm
Net filament
1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
Hardness
68D
Format
plastic spool
Maker's nozzle range
220–240 °C
Strengths
  • Manufacturer states it is optimized for the AMS, and its store page marks it compatible with all AMS series, including the AMS lite.
  • Manufacturer states it prints up to 60% faster than Bambu TPU 95A HF and greatly reduces stringing.
  • Manufacturer states its RFID tag carries the print settings, which the AMS reads.
Limitations
  • At 68D it is much stiffer than typical 95A TPU, so parts are tough rather than soft and squishy.
  • Manufacturer says it must be dried before use and kept moisture-free during printing to prevent stringing.
  • Not compatible with a 0.2 mm stainless steel nozzle, per Bambu Lab's store page.
View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)Details checked 2026-10-06 against the manufacturer. Price and availability are on Amazon.
Bambu Lab

Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF (Black (51100), 1.75 mm, 1 kg, filament with spool)

Best for
Fast single-color flexible parts such as bumpers, grips, and cases, fed from an external spool on a Bambu Lab printer.
Skip this if
You want to run flexible filament through an AMS or AMS lite for multicolor prints.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
Material
TPU (high-flow)
Diameter
1.75 mm
Net filament
1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
Hardness
95A
Format
plastic spool
Maker's nozzle range
220–240 °C
Strengths
  • Manufacturer states it prints 3 times faster than standard Bambu TPU 95A.
  • TDS lists breaking elongation above 650% (X-Y) and impact strength of 123.2 kJ/m² (X-Y).
  • Manufacturer states it comes on a high-temperature reusable spool (PC + ABS, rated 90 °C).
Limitations
  • Not fed by any AMS: Bambu's store page lists all AMS series NOT compatible. Bambu's TPU and X/A2L guides allow the AMS HT only as a sealed drying chamber, fed via its TPU outlet.
  • Manufacturer calls it highly sensitive to humidity and says to dry it before use and after storage.
  • Bed temperature window is narrow, 30–35 °C, and the TDS calls for glue on the plate.
  • Color per the listing's selected variant; check the color before buying.
View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)Details checked 2026-10-06 against the manufacturer. Price and availability are on Amazon.

Verdict: which should you buy?

Choose Bambu Lab TPU for AMS if…

  • You want TPU in multicolor prints through an AMS or AMS lite, which is the use Bambu designed it for.
  • Your parts need to be tough and impact-resistant rather than soft, such as cases, covers, and door stoppers.
  • You can orient parts so loads don't rely on strength across the layers.

Choose Bambu Lab TPU 95A HF if…

  • You need a soft, flexible part that squashes and springs back, such as a grip, bumper, or seal.
  • You're happy to print from the external spool holder rather than the AMS.
  • You want parts that hold up better across the layers, going by Bambu's Z-direction figures.

Safety and limits

How this page was checked

Every hardness grade, temperature, speed, drying setting, spool detail, and test figure above comes from the Bambu Lab documents in the sources section, retrieved on 2026-10-07. We haven't printed with either filament for this page, so nothing here is a measured result of ours. Bambu's data sheet tables don't always align their values cleanly with their row labels, so we matched each value to its row by order and cross-checked against Bambu's store pages. Values vary by color and revision, so check the current data sheet for your spool. Read more in our editorial standards and affiliate disclosure.

TPU: what to check before you buy a spool ↗

Sources

  1. TPU for AMS Technical Data Sheet V1.0, Bambu Lab
  2. TPU for AMS (Bambu Lab US Store), Bambu Lab
  3. TPU 95A HF Technical Data Sheet V1.0, Bambu Lab
  4. TPU 95A HF (Bambu Lab US Store), Bambu Lab
  5. Filament guide material table, Bambu Lab
  6. Notes for AMS, Bambu Lab

This page is research-based: we have not tested the products or methods ourselves. It draws on the manufacturer documentation and sources listed. Exact settings and fit always defer to your printer and filament makers.