- Home
- Comparisons
- eSUN ASA+ vs SUNLU ASA
eSUN ASA+ vs SUNLU ASA
eSUN ASA+ and SUNLU ASA compared on maker data: heat, enclosure, drying, and tests. Pick eSUN for an enclosed 110 °C bed, SUNLU for a bed that maxes at 100 °C.
On this page (12 sections)
- Who this comparison is for
- How we compared them
- Side-by-side specs
- Temperatures, bed, and cooling
- Enclosure and ventilation
- Heat and strength figures: listed separately
- Weather and UV claims
- Drying, storage, and spools
- What each maker says it's for
- Verdict: which should you buy?
- Safety and limits
- How this page was checked
Pick eSUN ASA+ if your printer is enclosed and its bed holds 100–110 °C. Pick SUNLU ASA if your bed tops out at 100 °C, since SUNLU's spec block and data sheet give 80–100 °C, or if you want more setup detail from the maker. Both are 1 kg spools of 1.75 mm ASA sold for outdoor parts, and both run at 250–280 °C at the nozzle. eSUN's product page lists "enclosed-chamber printing" as its printing recommendation. SUNLU's English pages don't mention an enclosure, and its data sheet says to print enclosed only in Chinese. SUNLU gives a nozzle range split by print speed, retraction, a diameter tolerance, a drying temperature, and a storage humidity. eSUN lists drying as "N/A."
Who this comparison is for
This page is for anyone choosing between these two specific spools: eSUN ASA+ in Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg, and SUNLU ASA in Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg. ASA+ is eSUN's own grade, so "ASA+" from another brand is a different recipe. Both are unfilled ASA for parts that will sit in the sun, and both need a printer that can run hot. If you're still deciding between ABS and ASA, start with our ABS vs ASA guide. For other ASA brands, see the ASA filament shortlist, and for other two-brand views, Prusament ASA vs Polymaker ASA, Polymaker ASA vs Overture ASA, and Anycubic ASA vs ERYONE ASA High-Speed.
| Product | Best for | Skip if | Link |
|---|---|---|---|
| eSUN ASA+ (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg) | Outdoor functional parts on an enclosed printer that can reach a 110 °C bed. | Your printer is open-frame or its bed tops out below 100 °C. | View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab) |
| SUNLU ASA (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg) | Budget outdoor parts on a printer that can hold an 80–100 °C bed. | Your printer is open-frame, your hotend tops out below 260 °C, or you want a stated drying time. | View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab) |
How we compared them
This is a research-based comparison. Every figure below comes from the makers' own product pages and data sheets, listed in the sources. We haven't tested either filament, so nothing here is a measured result of ours. Where a maker describes its own product, such as eSUN's "Outstanding weatherability" or SUNLU's "UV / Rain / Heat resistant," we label it as the maker's claim.
We only put numbers side by side where both makers publish the same kind of value under the same conditions. Print settings line up as each maker's guidance. The test figures don't qualify. eSUN says its data sheet properties come from injection-molded specimens, while SUNLU's come from printed ones, and the two use different test standards, so we list each maker's figures separately.
Parts of SUNLU's data sheet are printed in Chinese only, including a specimen footnote and several settings. Where we use those, we quote the Chinese and give our own translation.
Side-by-side specs
| eSUN ASA+ | SUNLU ASA | |
|---|---|---|
| Variant | Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg | Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg (1.3 kg gross) |
| Nozzle temperature | 250–280 °C (TDS and product page) | 250–260 °C at 50–100 mm/s; 260–280 °C at 100–200 mm/s (TDS and store page) |
| Bed temperature | 100–110 °C (TDS); 90–110 °C (product page) | 80–100 °C (TDS and store spec block); other figures elsewhere on the page (see below) |
| Build surface | Not stated; heated bed "Required" (product page) | PEI with glue (TDS); glue stick or PEI sheet (store page) |
| Enclosure | "enclosed-chamber printing" (product page) | No mention on the English pages; a Chinese-only note on the TDS (see below) |
| Part cooling fan | 10–50% (TDS); 0–30% (product page) | No percentage; the TDS entry reads 开/关, on/off |
| Maker's speed figure | 0–250 mm/s (TDS); below 250 mm/s, labelled a high-speed parameter (product page) | 50–200 mm/s (store page) |
| Retraction | Not stated | 0.8–1.2 mm at 30–40 mm/s (TDS) |
| Drying | "N/A" (TDS); "—" (product page) | 80 °C in a blast drying oven, no time given (store page); 80 °C (TDS) |
| Storage | Not stated | Below 20% RH, sealed, with desiccant (store page) |
| Diameter tolerance | Not stated | ±0.02 mm (store page) |
| Spool | Material and dimensions not published | Material and dimensions not published |
| Basis of settings | A Bambu Lab P1S with a 0.4 mm nozzle and OrcaSlicer 2.1.0 Beta (TDS) | Not stated; SUNLU says to adjust for your printer and model (TDS, in Chinese) |
Temperatures, bed, and cooling
The bed is the spec to check first, and the makers' documents give several ranges between them.
| Source | Bed temperature |
|---|---|
| eSUN data sheet | 100–110 °C |
| eSUN product page | 90–110 °C |
| SUNLU data sheet and the spec block at the top of its store page | 80–100 °C |
| SUNLU store page tip | "Use a 90–110°C heated bed with a glue stick or PEI sheet to eliminate warping" |
| SUNLU store page, under speed and cooling | "bed temperature of 80-120°C" |
For SUNLU, we follow the data sheet and spec block. Read literally, eSUN's data sheet range starts where SUNLU's ends, so check your printer's documented bed maximum before choosing eSUN.
Both nozzle ranges are 250–280 °C, but SUNLU ties its range to speed: 250–260 °C at 50–100 mm/s and 260–280 °C at 100–200 mm/s. eSUN gives one range and says its settings are based on a Bambu Lab P1S with a 0.4 mm nozzle. Either way, your hotend needs to reach at least 250 °C, the bottom of both ranges, and 280 °C for the top.
On cooling, eSUN's two documents disagree: 10–50% on the data sheet and 0–30% on the product page. SUNLU gives no percentage. Its data sheet's cooling fan entry reads "开/关," which translates as on/off.
SUNLU's data sheet lists PEI with glue on the plate, written as "GULE," and the PEI entry adds "纹理板," which we translate as textured plate. It also gives a retraction of 0.8–1.2 mm at 30–40 mm/s. eSUN gives no plate or retraction figures, and lists a heated bed as "Required." Its data sheet's precautions suggest turning on Z seam alignment, turning off Z-axis lift, and "appropriately reduce the printing speed to achieve the best printing effect."
Enclosure and ventilation
eSUN's product page lists "enclosed-chamber printing" as its printing recommendation for ASA+.
SUNLU's English store page doesn't mention an enclosure. Its data sheet has a "Points for attention" line written only in Chinese, "封箱打印," which we translate as printing in a closed enclosure. That's SUNLU's only enclosure guidance, and it isn't on the English store page, so plan for an enclosure with either spool. Our enclosure planning guide covers heat and exhaust.
On fumes, SUNLU's data sheet says "The print processing area should be well ventilated," that fumes released above the melting temperature "may be irritating," and that "Local extract ventilation should be used when necessary." eSUN gives no ventilation guidance on the ASA+ page or data sheet. That's a gap in the documentation, not a sign that ASA+ is safe to print without ventilation.
Heat and strength figures: listed separately
These can't be set side by side. eSUN's data sheet says its "physical properties, mechanical properties, thermal properties, and electrical properties of the filament are obtained based on the injection molding spline test," and uses Chinese GB/T standards. SUNLU's figures use ISO standards, plus UL 94 for flammability, and a footnote on its properties table, in Chinese, says the test bars were printed at 45 mm/s and 270 °C, with 100% infill in a 90-degree line pattern. Both give heat deflection at 0.45 MPa, but under different standards and on differently made specimens.
eSUN ASA+ (TDS Version 1.0, injection-molded specimens)
- Heat distortion temperature: 95.5 °C at 0.45 MPa (GB/T 1634)
- Density: 1.06 g/cm³ (GB/T 1033)
- Melt flow index: 16 g/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg (GB/T 3682)
- Tensile strength: 35.7 MPa (GB/T 1040)
- Elongation at break: 18.0% (GB/T 1040)
- Flexural strength 66.5 MPa, flexural modulus 2363.9 MPa (GB/T 9341)
- Izod impact strength: 14.9 kJ/m² (GB/T 1843)
eSUN's product page shows a different set of figures under "Printing Parameter," with X-Y and Z values and no standard or specimen details. Its heat distortion figure is 96.4 °C with no load stated, and its Z tensile strength is printed as "32..36" MPa, so we don't use the product page's figures.
SUNLU ASA (TDS A/1, printed specimens)
- Heat distortion (X-Y): 101 ± 2 °C at 0.45 MPa (ISO 75)
- Vicat softening temperature: 105 °C (ISO 306)
- Glass transition: 108 °C (ISO 11357-2)
- Density: 1.04 g/cm³ (ISO 1183)
- Melt mass-flow rate: 30.5 ± 3 g/10 min at 220 °C and 10 kg (ISO 1133)
- Tensile strength (X-Y): 39 ± 4 MPa (ISO 527/2)
- Elongation at break (X-Y): 11 ± 3% (ISO 527/2)
- Flexural strength 68 ± 5 MPa, flexural modulus 2300 ± 300 MPa, both X-Y (ISO 178)
- Izod impact: 7 ± 3 kJ/m² notched (X-Y), 3.3 ± 1.5 kJ/m² unnotched (Z-X) (ISO 180)
- Flammability: HB at 1.5 mm (UL 94)
A second footnote on SUNLU's sheet, also in Chinese, says the typical values are lab averages for reference only, not a product specification, and that results differ between printers. For a part that will sit near heat, plan around the lower figure for the spool you buy. Our parts deforming in heat guide covers what to try.
Weather and UV claims
Both makers sell their ASA for outdoor use, and neither publishes a weathering test on the pages we checked.
- eSUN ASA+. eSUN says that under long-term sunlight it "effectively resists UV radiation, preventing fading, yellowing, or brittleness of prints," and that the color of printed parts stays consistent "regardless of wind and sun." It also claims "strong resistance to many chemicals, oils, and acidic or alkaline substances."
- SUNLU ASA. SUNLU says it withstands "UV rays, rain, and high temperatures," and "remains fade-resistant and shape-stable even after prolonged exposure to outdoor conditions." Its data sheet's handling section adds: "The product may yellow under the action of ultraviolet light, so it should be stored away from direct sunlight." It doesn't say whether that applies to the spool, the printed part, or both.
Treat both as maker claims. The test figures above say nothing about outdoor life.
Drying, storage, and spools
Only SUNLU gives a drying figure. Its store page lists 80 °C in a blast drying oven, and its data sheet lists 80 °C, with no drying time in either. Its store page also gives "< 20% RH (Sealed, with Desiccant)" for printing and storage. eSUN lists drying as "—" on the product page and "N/A" on the data sheet, and gives no storage humidity.
Neither maker publishes its spool's material, temperature rating, or dimensions on the pages we checked. Before you dry either spool at 80 °C, check that your dryer and the spool can take it. Our filament dryer vs dry box guide covers the options.
SUNLU also states a diameter tolerance of ±0.02 mm, and about 395 m of filament per 1 kg spool. eSUN doesn't state a tolerance on the ASA+ page.
What each maker says it's for
- eSUN ASA+. eSUN says ASA+ has "characteristics similar to ABS" with better resistance to UV and harsh weather, and "enhanced toughness, rigidity, and high impact resistance." Its product page lists jigs and fixtures, protective enclosures, and automotive parts, and its data sheet adds outdoor products, aeromodels, electronic appliances, and engineering accessories.
- SUNLU ASA. SUNLU calls it "a high-performance 3D printing material designed for outdoor use," says it's "Stronger & Tougher Than PLA/ABS," and recommends it for outdoor and functional mechanical parts.
eSUN ASA+ (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)
- Best for
- Outdoor functional parts on an enclosed printer that can reach a 110 °C bed.
- Skip this if
- Your printer is open-frame or its bed tops out below 100 °C.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
- Material
- ASA (ASA+ (eSUN modified ASA))
- Diameter
- 1.75 mm
- Net filament
- 1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
- Format
- other
- Maker's nozzle range
- 250–280 °C
- Manufacturer states outstanding weatherability, with UV resistance against fading and yellowing.
- TDS lists a heat distortion temperature of 95.5 °C (0.45 MPa).
- Needs enclosed-chamber printing per eSUN's product page.
- Runs hot: the TDS lists a 250–280 °C nozzle and a 100–110 °C bed.
- eSUN publishes no drying settings, and its TDS values are from injection-molded, not printed, specimens.
SUNLU ASA (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)
- Best for
- Budget outdoor parts on a printer that can hold an 80–100 °C bed.
- Skip this if
- Your printer is open-frame, your hotend tops out below 260 °C, or you want a stated drying time.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
- Material
- ASA
- Diameter
- 1.75 mm
- Net filament
- 1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
- Format
- other
- Maker's nozzle range
- 250–280 °C
- Manufacturer states net (1 kg) and gross (1.3 kg) weight on the product page.
- Manufacturer states UV, rain, and heat resistance for outdoor functional parts.
- Manufacturer publishes separate temperature bands for normal (50–100 mm/s) and fast (100–200 mm/s) printing.
- Needs a hot nozzle (up to 280 °C at high speed) and an 80–100 °C bed.
- SUNLU's only enclosure note is Chinese-only on the TDS, and it gives no drying time, only 80 °C.
- Amazon listing settings differ from SUNLU's current page; follow the maker's page.
Verdict: which should you buy?
Choose eSUN ASA+ if…
- Your printer is enclosed and its bed holds 100–110 °C.
- You print on a Bambu Lab P1S with a 0.4 mm nozzle, the setup eSUN based its settings on.
- You're fine with no drying or storage figures from the maker.
Choose SUNLU ASA if…
- Your bed tops out at 100 °C, and SUNLU's 80–100 °C range fits it.
- You want a nozzle range tied to print speed, plus retraction and storage figures to start from.
- You want a stated ±0.02 mm diameter tolerance and test figures from printed specimens.
Safety and limits
How this page was checked
Every temperature, speed, drying setting, and test figure above comes from the manufacturer documents in the sources section, retrieved on 2026-10-13. We haven't printed with either filament for this page, so nothing here is a measured result of ours. eSUN's data sheet columns don't extract in line with their row labels, so we matched each value to its row and test method by position, and checked them against a second extraction. Its first page is dated June 2024 and its second December 2023, both as Version 1.0. eSUN's product page and data sheet disagree on bed range, fan speed, and heat distortion, and we've said which we followed. SUNLU's data sheet is partly in Chinese, and its Chinese text didn't extract in every mode, so we read it in a second extraction. The translations of its enclosure note, fan entry, plate entry, and footnotes are ours. SUNLU's store page gives three bed ranges, and we used the one that matches its data sheet. Values vary by color and revision, so check the current data sheet for your spool. Read more in our editorial standards and affiliate disclosure.
Specialty materials: what to check before you buy a spool ↗Sources
- ASA+ product page, eSUN
- ASA+ Technical Data Sheet Version 1.0, eSUN
- ASA 3D Printer Filament 1KG (SUNLU Official Store), SUNLU
- SUNLU ASA technical data sheet A/1, SUNLU
This page is research-based: we have not tested the products or methods ourselves. It draws on the manufacturer documentation and sources listed. Exact settings and fit always defer to your printer and filament makers.
Keep reading

Best ASA Filament (2026): Outdoor-Part Spools by Printer
The best ASA filament for outdoor parts: seven 1.75 mm spools matched to the printers they suit, with each maker's UV, enclosure, heat and drying guidance.

Prusament ASA vs Polymaker ASA
Prusament ASA and Polymaker ASA compared on maker data: heat, cooling, enclosure, drying, and spools. Pick Prusament for a 110 °C bed, Polymaker below 100 °C.

Polymaker ASA vs Overture ASA
Polymaker ASA vs Overture ASA on maker data: temperatures, speed, drying, enclosure. Pick Polymaker for faster printing, Overture for a slow, hot profile.



