TPU · Comparison

ELEGOO TPU 95A vs eSUN eTPU-95A

ELEGOO TPU 95A and eSUN eTPU-95A compared on maker data. Pick ELEGOO for a cool bed and a hotter dryer, eSUN for a dryer under 65 °C and feeding advice.

Illustration of three filament spools side by side in orange, cream, and sage green
On this page (13 sections)
The short answer

Pick ELEGOO TPU 95A if you want a cool-bed setting with a named plate and glue, and your dryer reaches its required 70 ± 5 °C. Pick eSUN eTPU-95A if your dryer can't reach 65 °C, or you want the maker's own feeding advice. Both are 95A TPUs sold as 1 kg spools of 1.75 mm filament, and both makers give modest speed figures, though eSUN's product page also markets this TPU for "High Speed Printing." eSUN is the only one of the two that talks about feeding. It recommends a direct-drive printer and says this TPU is "usually difficult" on a remote (Bowden) extruder. ELEGOO says only that it's compatible with most FDM printers. Neither maker documents its TPU as a good fit for Bowden printers. Neither says either filament works in Bambu Lab's AMS, and Bambu says 95A TPU is too soft for it.

Who this comparison is for

This page is for anyone choosing between two specific 1.75 mm spools: ELEGOO TPU 95A in Black (1 kg) and eSUN eTPU-95A in Black (1 kg). eSUN's store calls the product "TPU-95A" and its data sheet calls it "eTPU-95A". It's the same filament. ELEGOO also sells a separate Rapid TPU 95A, which isn't covered here. At 95A, both are firmer than 85A or 90A grades, but they're still flexible enough that your extruder and feed path matter. If you're not sure what 95A means, start with our TPU hardness guide. For other brands and grades, see the TPU filament shortlist.

ProductBest forSkip ifLink
ELEGOO TPU 95A (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)Outdoor and cold-weather flexible parts such as seals and gaskets.You need documented support for multi-material feeding systems.View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)
eSUN eTPU-95A (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)Flexible insoles, shoe parts, and wear parts on a direct-drive printer run at modest speeds.Your printer uses a Bowden extruder or you need fast TPU printing.View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)

How we compared them

This is a research-based comparison. Every figure below comes from the makers' own product pages, data sheet, blog and wiki, listed in the sources, plus Bambu Lab's published AMS rules. We haven't tested either filament, so nothing here is a measured result of ours. ELEGOO's product page doesn't link a data sheet for this TPU, so its figures come from the specification table and text on its product page. eSUN publishes both a product page and a data sheet (version 4.0, dated November 2021), and they don't always agree. Where they differ, we show both and say which one we lean on.

Where a maker describes its own product, such as "unparalleled resilience and flexibility" or "Skin-Friendly & Soft," we label it as the maker's claim.

Side-by-side specs

ELEGOO TPU 95AeSUN eTPU-95A
VariantBlack, 1.75 mm, 1 kgBlack, 1.75 mm, 1 kg
HardnessShore 95A (product page); test method not stated95A (product page and TDS); test method not stated
Diameter tolerance±0.02 mm (product page)Not stated
Nozzle temperature220–240 °C220–250 °C (product page and TDS)
Bed temperature30–45 °C, "Depends on Printer & Build Plate Type"45–60 °C (product page and TDS); heated bed "Required" (product page)
Build plate and glueTextured or smooth PEI "or Other Plates"; glue "Recommended"Not stated
Cooling fanNot stated100% (product page and TDS)
Maker's speed figureUnder 60 mm/s20–50 mm/s (TDS); under 100 mm/s as a "high-speed printing parameter" (product page)
Nozzle size0.4 mm or largerTDS settings "Based on 0.4 mm nozzle"
RetractionNot statedNot stated
Enclosure"Not Required"; chamber 20–45 °CNot stated
Extruder"Compatible with most FDM 3D printers on the market"; no extruder type namedDirect drive recommended (product page); short-range two-wheel reduction extruder recommended, and remote (Bowden) extruders "usually difficult," try 20 mm/s or slower (TDS)
AMSNot mentionedNot mentioned
Drying70 ± 5 °C for 8 h, "Required" before use55 °C for more than 4 h (TDS and product page); 60 °C for more than 8 h after long unused storage (product page)
Storage≤ 20% RH, sealed with desiccant, while printing and storing"Highly hygroscopic" (product page); use with eBOX cartridges while printing (TDS)
SpoolMaterial and size not published; empty spool 165 ± 5 gNot published

Speed: a ceiling versus a range

ELEGOO gives a single ceiling, under 60 mm/s, and asks for a nozzle of 0.4 mm or larger. It doesn't give a lower bound or name the layer height behind that figure.

eSUN's data sheet recommends 20–50 mm/s, "Based on 0.4 mm nozzle and Simplify 3D v.4.1.2," and adds that conditions may vary with other nozzle sizes. Its product page is less consistent. The page has a "High Speed Printing" heading saying the filament "enables fast and stable printing," and lists under 100 mm/s as a "high-speed printing parameter," but its own printing recommendation on the same page says "slow printing," and its notes say flexible materials "are relatively soft and more prone to deforming at the extruder gears," so "You will need to lower the printing speed." We go by the data sheet's 20–50 mm/s, because it names the nozzle and slicer behind it and agrees with the rest of eSUN's advice.

So on the makers' own numbers, ELEGOO allows slightly faster printing than eSUN's data sheet. eSUN's product page markets this TPU for high-speed printing, but its own data sheet, printing recommendation and notes all point to slow speeds, so we don't treat it as a fast TPU. If speed matters most, ELEGOO lists its separate Rapid TPU 95A at under 200 mm/s on that product's page, and our TPU shortlist covers other options.

Temperatures, bed and cooling

The nozzle ranges overlap at 220–240 °C, and eSUN goes up to 250 °C. Start in the overlap and adjust in small steps.

The beds differ more. ELEGOO starts cool, at 30–45 °C, depending on your printer and plate. It names textured or smooth PEI "or Other Plates" and recommends glue. eSUN asks for 45–60 °C, says a heated bed is "Required," and doesn't name a surface or glue. If your printer's bed default for TPU is low, ELEGOO's range fits it more closely. ELEGOO's own wiki for the Centauri Carbon 2 Combo, for example, says the printer's default bed temperature for TPU is 35 °C.

eSUN sets the fan at 100%, and its notes say flexible materials have "poorer cooling performance," so "It is highly recommended to add supports for overhang and bridging areas." ELEGOO doesn't give a fan setting. It says an enclosure is "Not Required" and gives a 20–45 °C chamber range.

Neither maker publishes a retraction setting for this TPU. Our TPU printing problems guide collects what other makers say about retraction, stringing and feeding.

Feeding: direct drive and Bowden

This is the clearest difference in documentation. eSUN's data sheet recommends "a short-range two-wheel reduction extruder designed for flexibility" and says eTPU-95A materials "are usually difficult to print on a remote extrusion machine. The remote extruder can try to print at a slower speed at 20mm/s or even slower." Its product page adds "We recommend using direct-drive printers for best results when printing with flexible materials." That's not a promise that it works on Bowden. It's a warning with a starting point.

ELEGOO's product page says only "Compatible with most FDM 3D printers on the market." It doesn't say whether that includes Bowden printers, and it gives no extruder guidance. So on ELEGOO's documentation alone, we can't say how it feeds on a Bowden printer.

If your printer is Bowden, eSUN at least tells you what to try. If it's direct drive, both makers' settings apply. Our direct drive vs Bowden guide and TPU compatibility guide explain why soft filament struggles in a long feed tube.

AMS and multi-material systems

Neither product page mentions Bambu Lab's AMS or any other multi-material feeder. Bambu's own rules apply to both. Its filament guide lists "TPU 95A/85A/83A/80A" as too soft, saying they "cannot pass smoothly through the AMS / AMS lite channel" and "can easily cause loading/unloading failures, clogging, and other issues." Its notes for the AMS say to "Avoid using AMS to print flexible materials, including TPU, TPE." Keep either spool out of the AMS. Our AMS filament compatibility guide collects Bambu's rules for TPU.

ELEGOO's TPU product page doesn't mention its own CANVAS feeder either. ELEGOO's wiki for the Centauri Carbon 2 Combo describes fitting a printed TPU adapter to the side of the CANVAS and feeding TPU through it, but that guide doesn't name a TPU grade or this product, so we don't treat it as a fit claim for this spool. Follow the procedure for your own printer.

Drying and storage

The two makers give very different drying settings. ELEGOO marks drying as "Required" before use, at 70 ± 5 °C for 8 hours, even though its product description also says the filament is "completely dried before packing and vacuum-sealed with desiccants." It says to keep the filament at or below 20% RH, sealed with desiccant, while printing and storing.

eSUN's data sheet recommends drying at 55 °C for more than 4 hours "to achieve the best printing effect," and says "It is recommended to use it with eBOX cartridges when printing." Its product page calls TPU "highly hygroscopic" and says that if it has been left unused for an extended period, dry it at 60 °C for more than 8 hours.

That makes a practical difference. If your dryer tops out below 65 °C, the bottom of ELEGOO's 70 ± 5 °C range, eSUN's settings are within reach and ELEGOO's aren't. Neither maker publishes the spool's material or a spool temperature rating, so check your spool before drying on it. eSUN's eBOX Lite is compared in EIBOS Easdry vs eSUN eBOX Lite, and our filament dryer vs dry box guide covers the options.

Hardness and test data

Both makers call their filament 95A, but neither names the hardness test or method. So 95A tells you the grade each maker sells it as, not a result you can line up against another data sheet.

For strength figures, the two makers don't use the same tests or describe their specimens the same way, so we don't put them in a head-to-head table. Here's what each one publishes, and how.

ELEGOO (product page specification table). Tensile strength 16 ± 2 MPa (X-Y) and 6 ± 3 MPa (Z). Elongation at break above 500% (X-Y) and above 160% (Z). Impact strength above 124.8 kJ/m² (X-Y), which ELEGOO's blog describes as "without fracture." Density 1.16 g/cm³, melt index 45.5 ± 3.6 g/10 min, and melting temperature 188 °C. Vicat softening and heat deflection are "N / A." ELEGOO doesn't name any test standard, specimen type, print settings, or the conditions for its melt index. The X-Y and Z labels suggest printed specimens, but ELEGOO doesn't say so. Its marketing text says "Most of its prints can be stretched up to five times their original size without breaking," which is a maker claim.

eSUN (product page "Printing Parameter" table). Tensile strength 29.63 MPa (XY) and 4.43 MPa (Z). Elongation at break above 400% (XY) and 35.66% (Z). Density 1.21 g/cm³ and melt flow index 1.2 g/10 min (190 °C/2.16 kg). Heat distortion, flexural and Izod figures are blank. eSUN doesn't name a test standard or specimen details on the page. As with ELEGOO, the XY and Z labels suggest printed specimens, but eSUN doesn't say so.

eSUN (data sheet V4.0). Tensile strength 35 MPa and elongation at break of 800% or more, both to GB/T 1040. Density 1.21 g/cm³ (GB/T 1033) and melt flow index 1.2 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg (GB/T 3682). Flexural, Izod, heat and electrical properties are "N/A." The data sheet says its properties "are obtained based on the injection molding spline test," meaning molded test bars, not printed parts. So its tensile (35 MPa) and elongation (800% or more) figures come from a different kind of specimen than the XY figures on eSUN's own product page (29.63 MPa and above 400%), and eSUN doesn't explain the gap. The data sheet also lists a "Print test condition" block (210–250 °C, 60 °C bed, 4 shells, 4 top and bottom layers, 20% infill, 100% fan, 40 mm/s), but doesn't say which results it applies to.

What you can and can't read from this. eSUN's product-page XY tensile figure (29.63 MPa) is higher than ELEGOO's (16 ± 2 MPa), and ELEGOO's Z figures (6 ± 3 MPa, above 160%) are higher than eSUN's (4.43 MPa, 35.66%). But neither maker says how its XY and Z specimens were made or tested, so these aren't a measured difference between the filaments. ELEGOO is the only one that publishes an impact figure. Don't compare eSUN's molded data sheet figures with either maker's XY and Z numbers.

What each maker says it's for

  • ELEGOO TPU 95A. ELEGOO says it has "exceptional wear resistance" and "strong impact resistance," and is "Built for Outdoor Use," with "excellent water and cold resistance" and good performance "in freezing environments." It lists automotive, robotics, footwear, wearables, phone cases, shoe soles, shock-absorbing parts, seals, gaskets and prosthetics. Its key features add "Water and oil resistant, secure sealing."
  • eSUN eTPU-95A. eSUN says it's "easy to print," with "excellent elasticity," and that "printed products are not easy to deform." Its data sheet claims "high tear resistance and wear resistance and cut resistance" and suggests insoles, shoe material, sporting products, conveying pipelines and medical prostheses. Its product page lists footwear, medical devices and sports protection, and has a "Skin-Friendly & Soft" feature. That page links third-party lab reports for skin irritation (ISO 10993-23) and skin sensitization (ISO 10993-10), run on extracts of the filament alongside eSUN's other flexible grades, not on printed parts.

Those are each maker's claims, not results from a published test against the other filament.

ELEGOO

ELEGOO TPU 95A (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)

Best for
Outdoor and cold-weather flexible parts such as seals and gaskets.
Skip this if
You need documented support for multi-material feeding systems.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
Material
TPU
Diameter
1.75 mm
Net filament
1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
Hardness
95A
Format
other
Maker's nozzle range
220–240 °C
Strengths
  • Manufacturer states a Shore hardness of 95A and ±0.02 mm dimensional accuracy.
  • Manufacturer states it is fully dried and vacuum-sealed with desiccant before shipping.
  • Manufacturer states it holds up to water and cold, staying flexible in freezing conditions.
Limitations
  • ELEGOO's product page says nothing about extruder type, Bowden feeding, or automatic material systems (such as its CANVAS or Bambu Lab's AMS).
  • Manufacturer recommends printing below 60 mm/s with a nozzle of 0.4 mm or larger.
  • Manufacturer says drying before use is required (70 ± 5 °C for 8 h).
View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)Details checked 2026-10-06 against the manufacturer. Price and availability are on Amazon.
eSUN

eSUN eTPU-95A (Black, 1.75 mm, 1 kg)

Best for
Flexible insoles, shoe parts, and wear parts on a direct-drive printer run at modest speeds.
Skip this if
Your printer uses a Bowden extruder or you need fast TPU printing.
Specs, strengths, and limitations
Material
TPU
Diameter
1.75 mm
Net filament
1000 g (filament only, not packaged weight)
Hardness
95A
Format
other
Maker's nozzle range
220–250 °C
Strengths
  • TDS lists 95A hardness and elongation at break of 800% or more (injection-molded test bars).
  • Manufacturer states it has good tear, wear, and cut resistance.
  • Manufacturer states printed parts are elastic and not easy to deform.
Limitations
  • eSUN's TDS recommends a short-path, two-wheel reduction extruder built for flexibles, and says it is usually difficult on remote (Bowden) extruders, where it suggests trying 20 mm/s or slower. The product page recommends direct-drive printers.
  • TDS recommends a slow 20–50 mm/s.
  • eSUN recommends cleaning filament because residue may build up in the nozzle during long runs.
View on Amazon (opens Amazon in a new tab)Details checked 2026-10-06 against the manufacturer. Price and availability are on Amazon.

Verdict: which should you buy?

Neither maker publishes enough comparable test data to call one filament stronger. The choice comes down to the settings and documentation each maker gives, especially for drying and feeding.

Choose ELEGOO TPU 95A if…

  • You want one simple set of maker settings: 220–240 °C, a 30–45 °C bed with glue, and under 60 mm/s. ELEGOO doesn't say which extruder types it has in mind.
  • Your printer runs a cool bed for TPU, or you want the maker to name a build surface (textured or smooth PEI) and glue.
  • Your dryer reaches at least 65 °C, the bottom of ELEGOO's required 70 ± 5 °C for 8 hours.
  • You want a published impact figure, which only ELEGOO gives, or outdoor and cold-weather parts, which ELEGOO markets it for.

Choose eSUN eTPU-95A if…

  • You want the maker's own extruder advice. eSUN recommends direct drive and a short-range two-wheel reduction extruder.
  • Your dryer can't reach 65 °C. eSUN's 55 °C for more than 4 hours (60 °C for more than 8 hours after long storage) is within reach of more dryers, and it recommends printing from its eBOX cartridges.
  • You're happy printing at 20–50 mm/s with a 45–60 °C bed and full fan.

Skip both if…

  • You want to load TPU into a Bambu Lab AMS. Neither maker documents it, and Bambu says 95A TPU is too soft for the AMS.
  • Your printer is Bowden and you want a maker who says its TPU feeds well on it. eSUN calls this TPU "usually difficult" on a remote extruder and only suggests trying 20 mm/s or slower. ELEGOO says nothing about Bowden feeding.
  • You need fast flexible printing. Both makers' recommended figures are modest, despite eSUN's "High Speed Printing" marketing.

Safety and limits

How this page was checked

Every temperature, speed, feeding rule, drying setting and test figure above comes from the manufacturer documents in the sources section, retrieved on 2026-10-14. We haven't printed with either filament for this page, so nothing here is a measured result of ours. ELEGOO's specification table is loaded by the page's script, so we read it from the data embedded in the product page. That page doesn't link a data sheet for this TPU. ELEGOO's blog post on Rapid TPU has a table that lists TPU 95A at under 200 mm/s and Rapid TPU 95A at under 60 mm/s, which is the reverse of what the two product pages say, so we used the TPU 95A product page's under 60 mm/s. eSUN's data sheet (V4.0, November 2021) and product page differ on speed (20–50 mm/s versus under 100 mm/s), and the product page contradicts itself, marketing "High Speed Printing" while recommending "slow printing." They also differ on tensile strength and elongation (35 MPa and 800% or more from injection-molded specimens versus 29.63 MPa and above 400% XY on the product page, where the specimen type isn't stated). We say which figure comes from where, and use the data sheet for print speed. Questions and answers in ELEGOO's store are labelled as from "Customer," so we didn't use them. Values can change by color and revision, so check the current documents for your spool. Read more in our editorial standards and affiliate disclosure.

TPU: what to check before you buy a spool ↗

Sources

  1. TPU 95A Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG (ELEGOO US Store), ELEGOO
  2. Revolutionizing Flexible Printing: Rapid TPU in FDM Technology, ELEGOO
  3. How to Install the TPU Adapter and Print TPU (Centauri Carbon 2 Combo wiki), ELEGOO
  4. TPU-95A Filament, eSUN
  5. eTPU-95A Technical Data Sheet V4.0, eSUN
  6. Filament guide: printer, nozzle, AMS, build plate and glue compatibility, Bambu Lab
  7. Notes for AMS, Bambu Lab

This page is research-based: we have not tested the products or methods ourselves. It draws on the manufacturer documentation and sources listed. Exact settings and fit always defer to your printer and filament makers.